Carnauba Wax Candelilla Wax BeeswaxParaffin Wax Microcrystalline WaxCeresine Wax
Ozokerite WaxCustom / Wax BlendingSynthetic Waxes Shea Butter Cocoa ButterHome

shea butter beeswax

ULTRA REFINED SHEA BUTTER

Ultra refined Shea Butter has been expeller pressed from the seeds of the African Karite tree. A green butter is obtained and is then further processed and refined to obtain a white butter which has a low odor and smooth creamy texture which is suitable for cosmetics. Due to the high content of unsaponifiables (Max 17%), Shea Butter draws its traditional properties; protection of the skin against weather, sun and photoaging and elimination of superficial irritations. Shea Butter is known to assist cutaneous dryness, dermatitis, dermatoses, eczema, solar erythema and burns. INCI Name Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)

SUGGESTED USES: Creams, lotions balm
USAGE LEVELS: 3% to 100%
SPECIFICATIONS
Appearance:
Soft White Fat
Iodine Value (Wijs)
55 – 72
Saponification Value
170 – 185
Peroxide Value
5.0 Maximum
Color (lovibond 5 ¼”)
2.0 R Max/20Y Max
Unsaponifiables
6% Minimum
% Free Fatty Acid (as Oleic Acid)
1.0 Maximum
Melting Range
31 – 38 C
 
FATTY ACID PROFILE
RANGE
Palmitic C16:0
3 – 5
Stearic C18:0
40 – 45
Oleic C18:1
43 – 47
Linoleic C18:2
5 – 8
Total Saturated
43 – 50
Total Monounsaturated

43 – 47

Total Polyunsaturated
5 – 8

KEEP IN COOL (BELOW 25 C) STORAGE AWAY FROM LIGHT AND MOISTURE IN AN UNOPENED CONTAINER

Carnauba Wax Candelilla Wax BeeswaxParaffin Wax Microcrystalline WaxCeresine Wax Ozokerite WaxCustom / Wax BlendingSynthetic Waxes Shea Butter Cocoa ButterHome

FRANK B. ROSS CO., INC.
970-H New Brunswick Avenue
Rahway, NJ 07065
Telephone: 732-669-0810

Fax: 732-669-0814
E-mail: techinfo@rosswaxes.com


© Thomas Publishing Company, 2005