Carnauba Wax Candelilla Wax BeeswaxParaffin Wax Microcrystalline WaxCeresine Wax
Ozokerite WaxCustom / Wax BlendingSynthetic Waxes Shea Butter Cocoa ButterHome

COCOA BUTTER

DEODORIZED COCOA BUTTER

Deodorized Cocoa Butter has been extracted from fruit kernals of the Cacao tree. The butter is refined to obtain a product that meets the requirements for cosmetic applications. Deodorized Cocoa Butter is a tan color butter with a pleasant chocolate like odor suitable for use in cosmetics and toiletries. It is solid at room temperature, but melts on contact at skin temperature. Deodorized Cocoa Butter prevents drying of skin and development of wrinkles. It reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores flexibility. It may enhance certain emulsion systems. INCI Name Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter

SUGGESTED USES: Creams, lotions balms, foundations, bar soaps, massage creams.
USAGE LEVELS: 3% to 100%
SPECIFICATIONS
Appearance:
Tan colored fat
Odor
Faint chocolate odor
Iodine Value (Wijs)
33 – 43
Melting Point
30 – 36 C
Free Fatty Acids
2.0% Maximum
Moisture
0.2% Maximum
% Free Fatty Acid (as Oleic Acid)
1.0 Maximum
Melting Range
31 – 38 C

** This product is free from infestation and foreign material. The water content is below the required level to support the growth of micro organisms.

KEEP IN COOL (BELOW 25 C) STORAGE AWAY FROM LIGHT AND MOISTURE IN AN UNOPENED CONTAINER 

Carnauba Wax Candelilla Wax BeeswaxParaffin Wax Microcrystalline WaxCeresine Wax Ozokerite WaxCustom / Wax BlendingSynthetic Waxes Shea Butter Cocoa ButterHome

FRANK B. ROSS CO., INC.
970-H New Brunswick Avenue
Rahway, NJ 07065
Telephone: 732-669-0810

Fax: 732-669-0814
E-mail: techinfo@rosswaxes.com


© Thomas Publishing Company, 2005