|
CARNAUBA
WAX
|
Carnauba
wax is exuded by the leaves of the Brazilian "Tree of Life" to conserve the moisture within the tree and leaves. This Carnauba Palm
grows in the northern and northeastern parts of Brazil along the river
banks, and valleys.
The
leaves containing the wax are cut off the tree during the period from
September to March. The color and quality are governed by the age of the
leaves and the care used in processing the carnauba wax.
|
| |
| Carnauba Wax Grades Available: |
Forms Available: |
| Prime or No. 1 Yellow |
Flakes Powdered Molded |
| No. 2 North Country |
|
| No.3 North Country |
|
| Carnauba
Wax Substitutes |
| |
| Compatible
With: |
| All Vegetable, Animal,
and Mineral waxes |
| A Large variety of
natural and synthetic resins |
| Fatty Acids, Glycerides,
and Hydrocarbons |
| |
Carnauba Wax Physical
Properties: Carnauba
Wax is a hard, brittle, non-tacky and lustrous wax. |
| |
Carnauba Wax Melting Point |
181.4 ºF Typical |
| Carnauba Wax Flash Point |
570º F Min. |
| Carnauba Wax Specific Gravity at 25º C |
0.996-0.998 |
| Carnauba Wax Acid Number |
2-10 |
| Carnauba Wax Saponification Number |
78-95 |
| Carnauba Wax Iodine Number |
7-14 |
| Carnauba Wax Unsaponifiable Matter
% |
50-55 |
| Carnauba Wax Refractive Index |
1.4540 |
| |
Carnauba Wax Uses:
Carnauba Wax is the preferential ingredient in the following |
Carnauba Wax Polishes: C arnauba Wax
Shoe, Furniture, Leather, Automobile, Floor, Fruit, Candy, Wood Products |
Carnauba Wax Finishes: Leather |
Carnauba WaxCosmetics: Creams,
Lipsticks, Hair Care Products, Mascara |
Carnauba Wax Casting: Precision,
Investment |
Carnauba Wax Lubricants: Greases,
Mold Release |
Carnauba Wax Glazing: Candies,
Gum, Paper, Inks |
Carnauba Wax Protective Coatings:
Varnishes, Lacquers, Enamels |
| Candles |
Carnauba Wax Pharmaceutical: Salves,
Ointments, Tablet Coating, Time Release Agents
|
| Carnauba Wax is F.D.A.
Approved under Regulation 21 CFR 175.320, 184.1978 C.T.F.A. Listed C.A.S.
#8015-86-9 |
|
|
|
|